Find Tripbox Find Tripbox
Costa Rica

Discover Costa Rica through travelers like you

🇨🇷Costa Rica

Learn more about Costa Rica

About Costa Rica

Population: 5 million

"Pura Vida" lifestyle. 5% of the world's biodiversity in 0.03% of land. Cloud forests, volcanoes, both Pacific and Caribbean coasts. Eco-tourism pioneer.

Climate: Now ~21°CTropical (20–30°C)

When to visit Costa Rica

Best Season

12-4月

20°
20°
21°
22°
22°
22°
21°
21°
21°
21°
21°
20°
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Average monthly temperatures. This month is highlighted.

🌦️ Current weather in capitals.CR

Rainy season
23.5°C 🌦️Drizzle Feels like 26.9°C
Humidity 76%
Wind 6.1 km/h
Sunrise / Sunset 05:25 / 17:29
UV Index 5.3 (High)
Today: High 23.7°C / Low 17.8°C Precipitation 24.6mm

Costa Rica Basic Info

Capital San Jose
Currency Costa Rican Colon CRC
Timezone UTC-6.00
Visa Visa-free

Travel Preparation Guide

Area Map

Popular Cities Ranking

Where to go in Costa Rica? Pick your destination from popular regions.

Heritage & Landmarks

Events & Festivals in Costa Rica

Plan Your Trip to Costa Rica

Check entry procedures, hotels, and transport with our travel guide

📦

Back from Costa Rica?

Share your travel experience as a Tripbox and inspire the next traveler.

Sign up to create

Frequently Asked Questions

💬 Travelers' Voices

Traveled to Costa Rica? What surprised you the most?

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share!

English