Find Tripbox Find Tripbox
Mumbai District

🇮🇳 Mumbai District

Population 21,000,000
Time Difference —
Currency INR (₹)
Best Season 11月〜2月
English Level
Tap Water Not drinkable
Voltage 230V / C,D,M

India's financial capital. Energetic megacity where Bollywood, colonial architecture, and street food intersect.

Real Trips

How travelers actually explored Mumbai District

No trips shared yet for this region.

Be the first to share your trip here.

Create Tripbox

🌙 Current weather in Mumbai District

Monsoon
22.1°C 🌙Mainly clear Feels like 25.9°C
Humidity 96%
Wind 5.1 km/h
Sunrise / Sunset 06:12 / 18:11
UV Index 5.9 (High)
Today: High 28.1°C / Low 21.7°C Precipitation 1.1mm

7-Day Forecast (Mumbai District)

Today 9/28 🌦️
28.1° / 21.7°
18%
Tue 9/29 🌤
30.9° / 23.3°
14%
Wed 9/30 ☀️
32.5° / 23.4°
Thu 10/1 🌤
34.4° / 23.6°
Fri 10/2 ☀️
35.3° / 23.7°
Sat 10/3 ☀️
35.7° / 23.9°
Sun 10/4 ☀️
34.5° / 23.9°

Access Info

Mumbai Airport: ~40-60 min by metro/taxi (depending on traffic).

Area Guide

Popular Attractions

Heritage & Landmarks

Local Food & Dining

Events & Festivals

When to Go

Best Season: Nov – Feb

Monthly Temperature

14°
Jan
17°
Feb
23°
Mar
28°
Apr
33°
May
34°
Jun
31°
Jul
30°
Aug
29°
Sep
26°
Oct
20°
Nov
15°
Dec

Safety Info

Safety level: (2/5)

Tourist areas relatively safe. Watch for pickpockets and scams. Women should be cautious at night.

Practical Info

Tipping 10% at restaurants (if no service charge). Round up for rickshaws/taxis.
SIM/WiFi Tourist SIMs from Jio/Airtel at airport (from ₹200). Activation may take time.
Business Hours Shops: 10:00-21:00, Restaurants: 11:00-23:00, Markets: 8:00-20:00.
Driving Side Left-hand traffic
Languages Hindi, English

Accommodation Prices

Area 💰 Budget ⭐ Mid-range 👑 Luxury
Colaba & Fort ₹1,000-3,000 ₹5,000-12,000 ₹25,000+
Bandra ₹1,500-4,000 ₹6,000-15,000 ₹30,000+
Juhu ₹1,200-3,500 ₹5,000-12,000 ₹20,000+

Mumbai District

No articles yet.

Plan your trip to Mumbai District

Create your own Tripbox or browse trips for inspiration.

Mumbai District FAQ

Q.When is the best time to visit Mumbai District?

A.The best time to visit Mumbai District is from Nov to Feb, when the weather is pleasant for sightseeing.

Q.Is Mumbai District safe for tourists?

A.Mumbai District has a safety level of 2 out of 5. It is generally safe for tourists with normal precautions.

Q.How do I get to Mumbai District?

A.Mumbai Airport: ~40-60 min by metro/taxi (depending on traffic).

Q.What is the time zone in Mumbai District?

A.The time zone in Mumbai District is Asia/Kolkata.

Q.What currency is used in Mumbai District?

A.The currency in India, where Mumbai District is located, is INR (₹).

Q.How many days do I need in Mumbai District?

A.Mumbai District has 10 major attractions. We recommend 3〜5 days to cover the main sights.

What travelers say

What's your best memory of Mumbai District?

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to share!

English